Saturday’s high school roundup/scores: Sam Zach nets 21 points in Martha’s Vineyard victory

Sam Zach netted 21 factors and Jash Lake collected 17 factors and 10 rebounds as Martha’s Vineyard (2-0) took down Abington 66-59 in nonleague boys basketball play.

In the South Coast Conference, Will Levrault scored 21 factors with 4 3-pointers as Apponequet (1-1) downed Fairhaven 54-51.

Girls basketball

In nonleague motion. sophomore Camden Strandberg scored 17 factors and grabbed seven rebounds as Bridgewater-Raynham (2-0) upended Apponequet 49-40.

Boys hockey

Aidan Norton completed with two targets and an help as Lynnfield blanked nonleague opponent Essex Tech 3-0.

In the Middlesex League, junior captain Adam Bauer had a tally and three assists as Belmont defeated Watertown 7-3.

Girls hockey

Sami Dimento scored twice and added an help as Winthrop gained 7-1 over nonleague opponent Newburyport.

In the Bay State Conference, Nora Shea had two tallies as Braintree blanked Walpole, 2-0. … Maeve Kelly and Annie Flippo every had two targets as Medfield (2-1) topped Tri-Valley League opponent Westwood 5-2.

Molly Braga discovered the again of the online twice as Bishop Feehan shutout Bishop Fenwick 4-0 within the Catholic Central League tilt.

Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Apponequet 54, Fairhaven 51

Martha’s Vineyard 66, Abington 59

RIVERS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Ch.: Rivers 66, Brooks 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Abington 55, Martha’s Vineyard 38

Bridge.-Rayn. 49, Apponequet 40

Wachusett 73, Acton-Boxboro 42

PINGREE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Pingree 37, Greenwich 26

Ch.: Thayer 45, Pingree 39

GYMNASTICS

North Andover 141.25, Dracut 111.8

BOYS HOCKEY

Amesbury 5, Pentucket 0

Apponequet 10, Mount Hope (RI) 2

Arch. Williams 8, Bishop Feehan 0

Arlington 7, Wilmington 0

Arlington Cath. 4, Bish. Fenwick 0

Belmont 7, Watertown 3

Billerica 2, Chelmsford 2 (ot)

Bourne 10, Greater New Bedford 3

Cambridge 5, Haverhill 3

Canton 5, Barnstable 0

Cohasset/Hull 6, W./E. Bridgewater 2

Concord-Carlisle 6, Lincoln-Sud. 3

Dartmouth 3, Westfield 2

Dighton-Reh./Seekonk 5, Medway 1

Dover-Sher./Weston 8, Bellingham 0

Dracut/Tyngsboro 4, Methuen 4

Duxbury 5, Silver Lake 1

Franklin 3, Falmouth 1

Gloucester 4, Beverly 1

Hanover 5, North Quincy 1

Hingham 3, St. John’s Prep 2

King Philip 4, Oliver Ames 1

Latin Academy 6, Fitchburg 3

Lynnfield 3, Essex Tech 0

Marshfield 2, Whitman-Hanson 0

Masconomet 6, Marblehead 5

Medford 8, Everett 2

Middleboro 7, Rockland 1

Milton 5, Wellesley 4

Nantucket 4, Martha’s Vineyard 1

Nauset 7, Plymouth North 0

Norwell 2, Grafton 1

Old Rochester 6, Bishop Stang 2

Phillips Exeter 3, AUstin Prep 2

Pope Francis 6, Auburn 0

St. Mary’s (L) 5, Bridge.-Rayn. 2

St. Sebastian’s 6, Northwood 2

Sandwich 4, Abington 1

Scituate 8, Quincy 1

Somerville 9, Lynn 3

Swampscott 2, Rockport 1 (ot)

Taunton 5, Stoughton 0

Tewksbury 6, Newton South 2

Tri-County 4, Attleboro 1

Walpole 3, Braintree 2

Winchester 7, Stoneham 2

Winthrop 7, Danvers 1

Woburn 6, Wakefield 2

PRENDA CUP

Ch.: Diman/Durfee 4, Som.-Berkley 3 (so)

GIRLS HOCKEY

Andover 2, Shrewsbury 0

Beverly/Danvers 6, Marblehead 1

Billerica/Chelms. 7, E. Bridgewater 1

Bishop Feehan 4, Bishop Fenwick 0

Bishop Stang 2, Arlington Catholic 0

Boston Latin 6, Central Catholic 0

Bourne 5, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

Braintree 2, Walpole 0

Burlington 4, Lexington 0

Duxbury 7, Whit.-Hanson/Silver Lake 0

Falmouth 9, Nantucket 2

Framingham 6, Newton Co-op 3

Hanover 5, Quincy/North Quincy 2

Hingham 3, Marshfield 1

Latin Academy 8, Cambridge 1

Lincoln-Sud. 7, Concord-Carl. 0

Medfield 5, Westwood 2

Medway 1, Dedham 0

Milton 2, Wellesley 0

Natick 4, Brookline 0

Nauset/Monomoy 4, Barnstable 1

Needham 0, Weymouth 0

Norwood 4, Hop./Dover-Sherborn 0

Pope Francis 6, Auburn 0

Plymouth 2, Norwell 0

Reading 4, Melrose 1

St. Mary’s (L) 4, Arch. Williams 1

Sandwich 5, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

Waltham 4, Wayland/Weston 2

Westford 1, Methuen/Tewksbury 0

Winchester 3, Stoneham/Wilm. 1

Winthrop 7, Newburyport 1

BOYS SWIMMING

Foxboro 98, Stoughton 58

GIRLS SWIMMING

Foxboro 82, Stoughton 14

BOYS TRACK

Apponequet 70, Fairhaven 16

Somerset-Berkley 84, Bourne 2

GIRLS TRACK

Apponequet 61, Fairhaven 25

Somerset-Berkley 75, Bourne 0

WRESTLING

Braintree 42, Barnstable 34

Braintree 53, Mansfield 24

Bristol-Ply. 38, Plymouth So. 35

Brockton 57, Braintree 22

Duxbury 56, Plymouth South 22

Foxboro 58, Plymouth South 9

Hingham 44, BC High 30

Hingham 72, Stoughton 0

Hingham 45, Weymouth 18

Marshfield 40, Pembroke 34

Marshfield 54, Oliver Ames 27

Marshfield 45, Toll Gate 28

Plymouth South 42, Sharon 34