Wednesday’s high school roundup/scores: Matt Carrara’s OT goal lifts Boston Latin over Concord-Carlisle

Matt Carrara netted the successful aim in time beyond regulation and Aidan Fitzpatrick’s netted a hat trick, giving Boston Latin (8-7) a 4-3 Dual County League boys hockey victory over Concord-Carlisle.

Brandon Perry (three objectives, help), Ryan Conway (two objectives) and Colin Blake (aim, three assists) took care of the scoring, and Kyle Ready made 29 saves as Pembroke (9-4-3) defeated Quincy 6-1 in a Patriot League matchup. Perry recorded his a hundredth profession level within the victory.

Ben Merrill fired in a hat trick and equipped an help to information Masconomet (12-5) as a part of a 9-5 Northeastern Conference win over Peabody/Saugus.

Andrew Livingstone struck for 2 objectives, and Jack Corey and Matt Lawson hit the again of the online as effectively for Oliver Ames (9-6-1) in a 4-2 nonleague win over Lexington. … In the Middlesex League, Frank Leone buried the game-clinching tally, as Wakefield (5-8-2) knocked off Melrose, 4-3.

Boys basketball

Ben Tondorf (14 factors), Logan Perrault (10 factors) and Todd Egan (9 factors) paced the South Shore Voke (6-11) offense in a 53-45 Mayflower Athletic Conference win over Bristol Aggie.

Lenny Tangishaka (16 factors), Mari Antoine (14 factors) and Harrison Arnold (11 factors) reached double figures in scoring for Thayer in a 62-42 Independent School League win over Middlesex.

Troy Chase put up 15 factors (5 3-pointers), and Sean King added 12 factors as Plymouth North topped Falmouth 49-42 in a nonleague contest. … Senior ahead Tommy McDonagh Archbishop Williams (8-8) with 29 factors and 10 rebounds because the Bishops defeated Catholic Central League opponent Cardinal Spellman 78-68.

Girls basketball

Cecilia Kay (22 factors, 10 rebounds, three blocks), Celia Neilson (six factors, six assists, three steals) and Tess Keenan (5 factors, 5 assists, 4 steals) set the tone as Bishop Fenwick (13-3) bested Brookline 60-27 in nonleague motion. … Jayme Kiser drilled six three-pointers for 18 whole factors to propel Braintree previous Notre Dame (Hingham), 65-43. … Paced by a 13-point efficiency by Lauren Wilson, Lynn Classical held on for a 32-29 victory over Triton. … Ella Stein (15 factors), Hazel Hoog (15 factors), Lucy Donahue (14 factors) and Allie Wile (10 factors) stepped up offensively as Ipswich pulled off a 54-52 win over Saugus. … Paige Meda scored 22 factors, and McKinley Wenzel completed with 16 factors as Bourne (13-1) took down Monomoy, 66-35.

Bridget Devine (22 factors, 4 blocks) and Jenna Lehane (six factors, 10 steals) led the way in which for Blue Hills (11-4) in a 38-25 Mayflower Athletic Conference win over Bristol-Plymouth.

Girls hockey

In the Cape & Islands League, Elisabeth Stutzman scored twice and Bryce Sawyer made 22 saves as Sandwich blanked Martha’s Vineyard 3-0.

Ava Baker scored with 15 seconds left as Malden Catholic edged Duxbury 2-1 in nonleague motion. … Bella Freitas had a hat trick as St. Mary’s of Lynn (16-1-1) shut out Stoneham/Wilmington 5-0. … Bella Burns (aim, 4 assists) carried issues offensively, as Norwell/Scituate/Abington (5-10-1) rolled to a 6-2 victory over Hanover.

In the Tri-Valley League, Lucy Jean netted a hat trick as Hopkinton/Dover-Sherborn defeated Norwood 3-2 in time beyond regulation.

Amne Khamis, Ella Lefebve and Meghan MacLean discovered the online, and goaltender Jackie Wright stopped 35 photographs as St. Mark’s edged Milton Academy 3-2 within the Independent School League. … Morgan McGathey (two objectives) and Abby DeAnzeris scored, and Celia Benson equipped two assists as Thayer secured a 3-2 win over Governor’s.

Lily Schmalz scored twice as Needham defeated Framingham 5-1 in Bay State Conference play. … Molly Murphy sniped the game-ending aim with 34 seconds left in time beyond regulation, as Milton (14-3-0) topped Walpole, 3-2.

Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Archbishop Williams 78, Cardinal Spellman 68

Blue Hills 59, Bristol-Plymouth 48

Boston United 71, Excel 30

East Boston 69, Madison Park 38

EMK 72, Boston Collegiate 50

Holbrook 65, Westport 45

Hudson 62, Dracut 57

Latin Academy 47, Tech Boston 38

Neighborhood House 108, BCLA/McCormack 71

Plymouth North 49, Falmouth 42

St. george’s 82, BB&N 66

St. Sebastian’s 76, St. Mark’s 60

South Shore Voke 53, Bristol Aggie 45

Tabor 82, Belmont Hill 64

Thayer 62, Middlesex 42

Weston 76, Cristo Rey 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Archbishop Williams 55, Cardinals Spellman 28

Bishop Fenwick 60, Brookline 27

Blue Hills 38, Bristol-Plymouth 25

Bourne 66, Monomoy 35

Braintree 65, Notre Dame (H) 43

Brooks 54, Governor’s 51

Carver 75, Fairhaven 37

CASH 48, Pioneer Charter II 38

Cathedral 79, Dracut 39

EMK 38, Boston Collegiate 28

Ipswich 54, Saugus 52

Latin Academy 57, Fenway 24

Lincoln-Sudbury 67, Weston 37

Lynn Classical 32, Triton 29

Plymouth South 43, Nauset 37

Thayer 43, Middlesex 33

GYMNASTICS

Reading 140.6, Winchester 137.7

BOYS HOCKEY

Amesbury 7, North Reading 2

Arlington 2, Winchester 2 (ot)

Arlington Catholic 5, King Philip 0

Bedford 3, Haverhill 1

Billerica 6, Shrewsbury 4

Boston Latin 4, Concord Carlisle 3 (ot)

Burlington 2, Watertown 2 (ot)

Cambridge 11, East Boston 2

Catholic Memorial 4, Archbishop Williams 3

Central Catholic 3, Chelmsford 2

Cohasset/Hull 9, Rockland 3

Dartmouth 3, Apponequet 0

Diman 7, Bridgewater-Raynham 6

Dracut/Tyngsboro 3, Littleton/Bromfield 1

East Longmeadow 2, Foxboro 1

Essex Tech 2, Winthrop 0

Falmouth 5, Martha’s Vineyard 1

Franklin 4, Bishop Feehan 2

Hingham 6, St. John’s (S) 0

Hopkinton 2, Westwood 0

Latin Academy 4, Newton South 4

Lawrence Academy 6, Thayer 1

Lowell 6, Lynn 1

Lowell Catholic 2, Greater Lowell/Nashoba Tech 0

Lynnfield 5, Gloucester 2

Marblehead 3, Swampscott 1

Masconomet 9, Peabody/Saugus 5

Medway 5, Bellingham 1

Methuen 3, Somerville 2

Milton 4, Walpole 1

Needham 3, Framingham 2

Newburyport 6, Pentucket 2

Noble & Greenough 2, Governor’s 2

North Andover 5, Acton-Boxboro 1

North Quincy 5, Plymouth South 3

Norwell 6, Abington 3

Norwood 9, Holliston 0

Old Rochester 4, Bourne 2

Oliver Ames 4, Lexington 2

Pembroke 6, Quincy 1

Plymouth North 6, Silver Lake 0

Reading 5, Belmont 1

St. George’s 5, Rivers 3

St. John’s Prep 6, St. Mary’s (L) 0

St. Mark’s 3, Brooks 2 (ot)

Sandwich 5, Middleboro/Carver/Wareham 4 (ot)

Scituate 5, Hanover 0

Tabor 3, Milton Academy 2

Triton 5, Bishop Fenwick 2

Wakefield 4, Melrose 3 (ot)

Waltham 4, Tewksbury 3 (ot)

Wellesley 7, Brookline 0

Westford Academy 2, Andover 0

Wilmington 5, Stoneham 2

Woburn 9, Medford 4

Xaverian 5, Barnstable 2

 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Algonquin/Hudon 4, Franklin 2

Arlington 3, Winchester 1

Belmont/Watertown 1, Reading 0

Beverly/Danvers 7, Medford/Malden 0

Bishop Feehan 6, Arlington Catholic 0

Boston Latin 2, Acton-Boxboro 1

Braintree 2, Weymouth 0

Canton 6, Mansfield/Oliver Ames 0

Dedham 4, Medway/Ashland/Holliston/Blackstone Valley 1

Dennis-Yarmouth 8, Nantucket 5

Falmouth 2, Archbishop Williams 1

Gloucester 3, Masconomet 0

HPNA 3, Westford Academy 1

Hopkinton/Dover-Sherborn/Millis/Nipmuc 3, Norwood 2 (ot)

King Philip 8, Stoughton 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Methuen/Tewksbury 0

Malden Catholic 2, Duxbury 1

Marshfield 6, Latin Academy 2

Milton 3, Walpole 2 (ot)

Nauset/Monomoy 5, Bishop Stang 3

Needham 5, Framingham 1

Norwell/Scituate/Abington 6, Hanover 2

Pembroke 7, Quincy/North Quincy 2

Plymouth 4, Barnstable 3

St. Mark’s 3, Milton Academy 2

St. Mary’s (L) 5, Stonham/Wilmington 0

Sandwich 3, Martha’s Vineyard 0

Shawsheen/Bedford 5, Newburyport 4

Tabor 6, Middlesex 1

Thayer 3, Governor’s 2

Wakefield 4, Melrose 2

Waltham 1, Central Catholic 0

Wayland/Weston 7, Cambridge 0

Wellesley 4, Brookline 1

Westwood 4, Medfield 2

Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake 4, West/East Bridgewater 2

Winthrop 6, Marblehead 2

Woburn 4, Lexington 1

BOYS SQUASH

Tabor 6, Middlesex 1

BOYS TRACK

Bay State Conference championship: Brookline 82, Natick 79, Newton North 65, Wellesley 56, Walpole 53, Needham 48, Framingham 31, Braintree 13, Weymouth 6

Catholic Conference:

St. John’s Prep 155, Xaverian 127, BC High 65, St. John’s (S) 34, Catholic Memorial 15, Malden Catholic 2

GIRLS TRACK

Bay State Conference championship: Wellesley 104, Newton North 87, Brookline 49, Natick 46, Weymouth 44, Walpole 41, Needham 35, Milton 34.50, Braintree 25.5

WRESTLING

Andover 39, Haverhill 39

Bridgewater-Raynham 80, South Shore Voke 0

Brookline 39, Newton North 39

Central Catholic 36, Methuen 30

Chelmsford 32, Lowell 28

Lynnfield/North Reading 52, Wilmington 30

Natick 50, Framingham 18

Quincy/North Quincy 39, Plymouth North 33

Tewksbury 43, Lawrence 27

Watertown 40, Weston 38

Westford Academy 42, Greater Lowell 27